Appointments

Change Font Size:   A A A

Nominations & Appointments

COMMISSION ON MINISTRY

To 2019

The Rev. Francene Young, St. Luke the Evangelist, Houston (Chair of COM)
The Rev. Canon Arthur “Art” Callaham, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
The Rev. Josh Condon, Holy Spirit, Houston
Debbie Dugger, St. Stephen’s, Liberty
The Rev. Uriel Lopez, San Romero, Houston
The Rev. David Luckenbach, Christ Church, Tyler
The Rev. John Wharton Newton IV, St. Michael’s, Austin
The Rev. Bertie Pearson, Grace, Georgetown
The Rev. Patricia “Pat” Ritchie, St. Stephen’s, Beaumont (Chair for Committee for the Diaconate)
Roberta “Bobbie” Schroeder, Christ Church, Tyler
Charles Schubert, St. Peter’s, Brenham
The Rev. Edward “Ed” Stein, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston

Examining Chaplains:
The Rev. A. Dean Calcote, Retired EDOT Clergy, Beaumont (Chair of Examining Chaplains)
The Rev. Mark Crawford, St. Catherine’s, Missouri City
The Rev. Nancy DeForest, Retired EDOT Clergy, Beaumont
The Rev. Patrick Hall, Autry House, Houston
The Rev. Eileen O’Brien, St. James', Austin 
The Rev. Edward “Ed” Stein, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston

DISCIPLINARY BOARD

To 2020
The Rev. Carissa Baldwin-McGinnis, St. Andrew’s, Houston
The Rev. Keith Giblin, St. Paul’s, Orange
Mike Hughes, Trinity, Galveston

To 2021
Lora J. Livingston, St. James’, Austin
The Rev. Pedro Lopez, San Pedro, Pasadena

To 2022
The Rev. Lisa Hunt, St. Stephen’s, Houston
Anne O’Connell, St. Matthew’s, Austin

REGISTRAR

To 2020
The Rev. Canon John A. Logan, Jr., Diocese of Texas, Houston 

ARCHIVIST

To 2020
Kathryn Herman, Diocese of Texas, Houston

HISTORIAN

To 2020
The Rev. James “Jimmy” Abbott, Holy Comforter, Spring

CHANCELLOR and VICE CHANCELLORS

To 2020
Chancellor: David Harvin, St. Martin’s, Houston              

Vice Chancellors:

Houston
Fielding Cochran, St. John the Divine, Houston
Ben Powell, St. John the Divine, Houston
Bruce McDonald, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston

Austin
Michael Tomsu, St. Michael’s, Austin

DEANS OF CONVOCATIONS

Galveston, The Rev. Jim Liberatore, Good Shepherd, Pearland 
Southeast, The Rev. Keith Giblin, St. Paul's, Orange
Northwest, The Rev. Aaron Zimmerman, St. Alban's, Waco
East Harris, The Rev. Victor Thomas, St. James', Houston
Austin, The Rev. Bertie Pearson, Grace, Georgetown
San Jacinto, The Rev. Gerry Sevick, Trinity, The Woodlands
Northeast, The Rev. Mitch Tollett, St. Francis, Tyler
West Harris, The Rev. Josh Condon, Holy Spirit, Houston
Central, The Rev. Daryl Hay, St. Andrew's, Bryan
Southwest, The Rev. Travis Smith, Holy Comforter, Angleton

DIOCESAN COMMISSION ON SCHOOLS

To 2020
Chair: The Rev. David Dearman, Non-parochial, Galveston
Nancy Clausey, HOS, Ascension, Houston
Marie Kidd, HOS, Trinity, Austin
Cindy LaPorte, HOS, All Saints', Austin
Malcolm Smith, HOS, Calvary, Richmond
Scootie Clark, HOS, All Saints', Beaumont

CHAPLAINS TO THE RETIRED

To 2020
Austin, Central, Northwest: The Rev. Janne Osborne
East Harris, West Harris: The Rev. John & Pam Bentley
Galveston, Southwest: The Rev. Nan & Sam Doerr
Northeast: The Rev. Bob & Joanne DeWolfe
San Jacinto, Southeast The Rev. Nancy & the Rev. Bill DeForest