Boards and Institutions

Change Font Size:   A A A

Boards and Institutions

CAMP ALLEN

President: George Dehan
Executive Chair: Mandy Neal, Christ Church Cathedral (serves at invitation of Bishop)
Secretary: The Rev. Lacy Largent, Camp Allen

To 2020
Stuart Kensinger, Palmer, Houston
Eric Moen, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
Kelli Gillespie, Good Shepherd, Kingwood

To 2021
Charles Schubert-St. Peter's, Brenham
Ellen Mallay, St. John the Divine, Houston
Cheri Fossler, St. John the Divine, Houston
Allen Case, St. Mark’s, Houston
Julia Case, St. John the Divine, Houston

To 2022
Bill Frazer, St. Martin's, Houston
Rob Rowland, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
Bonnie Walton, St. Michael's, Austin
Jane Stone, Good Shepherd, Austin
Laurie Fondren, St. Martin's, Houston
Ore Owodunni, St. John The Divine, Houston

To 2023
Laura Borda, St. John the Divine, Houston
The Rev. Miles Brandon, St. Julian's, Round Rock 
Lee Leaman, St. Mark's, Richmond 
Ford Taylor, St. Paul's, Waco 
Charlotte Jones, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
Sheila Mayfield St. Martin's, Houston 
Melinda Mogas St Martin's, Houston 
The Rev. Mitch Tollett, St. Francis', Tyler 
Lamar Hall, St. Martin's, Houston

EL BUEN SAMARITANO

Chair: The Right Rev. Hector Monterroso, Chair, Ex-Officio
Executive Chair: Vickie Blumhagen, St. Matthew’s, Austin
Chancellor:
CEO: Robert Steele, Interim

To 2020
Rosie Mendoza, R. Mendoza & Company, P.C. Austin
Laura Longoria, St. Andrew’s School, Austin
Lucy Nazro, All Saints’, Austin
Darren S. Skyles, St. Matthew’s, Austin
Dr. Luis Zayas, UT School of Social Work, Austin

To 2021
Natalie Adelaja, St. James’ Austin
Vickie Blumhagen, St. Matthew’s, Austin (Executive Chair)
Dr. Julie deWette, St. Michael’s, Austin
Laurie Eiserloh, St. David’s, Austin
Carol Gebhard, St. David’s, Austin

EPISCOPAL FOUNDATION OF TEXAS

President: Bruce Harper

To 2020
Carvel Glenn, St. Stephen’s, Houston
Bruce Harper, St. Mark’s, Houston (President)
The Rev. Victor Thomas, St. James’, Houston
Nancy Bradley, Good Shepherd, Friendswood

To 2021
The Rev. Paul Wehner, Calvary, Richmond
Elizabeth Goza, Christ Church Cathedral
Bruce McDonald, Christ Church Cathedral
The Rev. Ray Waldon, St. Paul’s, Waco

To 2022
The Rev. Ralph Morgan, St. Cyprian’s, Lufkin
The Rev. Erin Hensley, St. Alban’s, Manchaca
Randall Redd, Trinity, The Woodlands
The Rev. Travis Smith, Holy Comforter, Angleton

To 2023
The Rev. Meredith Crigler, Trinity, Baytown
Milton West, St. Martin’s, Houston
The Rev. Angela Cortinas, St. Thomas, College Station
Dennis Itzep, Santa Maria Virgen, Houston

EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL, HOUSTON

Head of School: Ned Smith
Director of Advancement: Peggy Haney
Chair: Randa Duncan Williams, River Oaks Baptist, Houston (list as ex officio after June 2018)

To June 2019
Matthew Baird, St. John the Divine, Houston
Shelley Barineau, St. Francis, Houston
Paige Fertitta, St. Luke’s Methodist, Houston
The Rev. James “Jimmy” Grace, St. Andrew’s, Houston
Bernt “Dis” Netland, Houston
Joseph Pyne, St. Martin’s, Houston

To June 2020
Rod Cutsinger, St. John the Divine, Houston
Todd Frazier, St. John the Divine, Houston
Susan Garwood, Palmer Memorial, Houston
George McDaniel, St. John the Divine, Houston
Townes Pressler, Jr., First Presbyterian, Houston
Duncan Underwood, St. John the Divine, Houston

To June 2021
Henrietta K. Alexander, St. John the Divine Episcopal Church
James C. “Craig” Chandler, St. Martin’s Episcopal Church
W. Craig Childers, St. John the Divine Episcopal Church
William A. “Ashley” Edens, Sr., St. Luke’s United Methodist Church
Arthur H. “Haag” Sherman, St. John the Divine Episcopal Church
Walter H. “Trey” Snider, III, St. Michael Catholic Church

SEMINARY OF THE SOUTHWEST, AUSTIN

The Rev. Dr. Cynthia Briggs Kittredge, Dean & President
The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, Chair

To 2019 (May)
The Rev. Alex Montes-Vela, St. Mary Magdalene, Manor
Lora Livingston, St. James’, Austin

To 2020
The Rev. Patrick Miller, St. Mark’s, Houston
Clergy Member, to be appointed

To 2021
Kurt Lyn, St. Martin’s, Houston
John Clanton, St. Thomas’, College Station

To 2022
The Rev. Alex Montes-Vela, St. Mary Magdalene, Manor
Lora Livingston, St. James’, Austin

THE BISHOP QUIN FOUNDATION

The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, Bishop, Ex-officio
Linda R. Mitchell, Treasurer, Ex-officio

To 2020
The Rev. Jason Ingalls, Holy Spirit, Waco
Clark “Corky” Moore, Grace, Georgetown
Jerry Campbell, St. Alban’s, Waco

To 2021
The Rev. Kellaura Johnson, St. Stephen’s,
Robert Biehl, St. Martin’s, Houston
Melinda Little, St. Thomas’, Houston

To 2022
The Rev. Bill Fowler, St. Mary’s, Lampasas
Sue Green, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
Merrell Anne Shearer, St. David’s, Austin

EPISCOPAL HEALTH FOUNDATION

The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, Bishop (Chair)

To 2020
Precious Owodunni, Houston, Replacement as of Dec 7, 2018
Robert “Bob” Blakely, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston
Linnet Deily, Christ Church Cathedral, Houston (Executive Chair)
Deborah “Debbie” Robinson, St. Martin’s, Houston
The Rev. Neil Willard, Palmer, Houston

To 2021
David Harvin, St. Martin’s, Houston
Thomas Ortiz, St. David’s, Austin
Michele Lyn, St. Martin’s, Houston
The Rev. Catherine “Katie” Wright, St. David’s, Austin
George Roberts, Christ Church, Tyler

To 2022
James “Jim” Henderson, Houston
The Rev. Lisa Hines, Calvary, Austin
William “Bill” Montgomery, St. Martin’s, Houston
Robert “Bobby” Reeves, St. Martin’s, Houston

GREAT COMMISSION FOUNDATION

Chair: The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, Bishop
President: Maria Boyce, St. Martin’s, Houston
Vice President: Bette Lehmberg, St. Martin’s, Houston

To 2020
Bette Lehmberg, St. Martin’s, Houston (Vice President)
Timothy “Tim” Alexander, Christ Church, Tyler
The Rev. Susan Kennard, Trinity, Galveston

To 2021
Maria Boyce, St. Martin’s, Houston (President)
Marcela Donadio, Palmer Memorial, Houston
The Rev. Aaron Zimmerman, St. Alban’s, Waco

To 2022
The Rev. Les Carpenter, St. Aidan’s, Cypress
Jane Smith, Ret. RE Lawyer, Norton, Rose, Fulbright, St. Michael’s, Austin
Chap Chapman, Trinity, Houston

ST. STEPHEN’S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL

The Rt. Rev. C. Andrew Doyle, Bishop of Texas
The Rt. Rev. Dena A. Harrison, Bishop Suffragan, ex officio
Christopher “Chris” Gunnin, Head of School, ex officio
Robyn Gill, Parents’ Association President, ex officio
Elizabeth “Beth” Ozmun, Incoming Executive Chair, ex officio
Jennifer “Jenny” Cook Purcell, Alumni Association President, ex officio
J. Chrisman “Chris” Phillips, Chancellor, ex officio

To July 2019
Thomas H. “Tom” Flory, Palmer Memorial, Houston
Simone Talma Flowers, St. James’, Austin
Jolynn Free, All Saints’, Austin
Elizabeth “Liz” F. Luczycki, Dallas
Mignon McGarry, Austin
Jonathan Quander, Trinity, Houston
Evan Smith, Austin
Carl Stuart, Austin
Jose Toscano, Austin

To July 2020
The Rev. Anne Hoey, Austin
Jessica D’Arcy, Austin
Bryan Plater, St. David’s, Austin
Ellen Ray, Good Shepherd, Austin
Patricia Henna Rowe, Austin
Cherise Smith, St. James’, Austin
Temple Webber III, St. John the Divine, Houston

To July 2021
Travis Greig, Austin
The Rev. Madeline Hawley, Austin
The Rev. David Hoster, Austin
Rosa Lockett McCormick, Austin
Elizabeth “Beth” Ozmun, Austin
Julie Buckthal Person, Austin
The Hon. Robert Pitman, Austin
The Rev. Michael Wyckoff, Austin
Zeynep Young, Austin

To July 2022
The Rev. Brin C. Bon, Austin
Christopher J. (“Chris”) Oddo
Michael Ybarra
Grant Zhou

ST. VINCENT’S HOUSE

Chair of the Board: The Rt. Rev. Hector Monterroso

To 2020
Dee Darby, St. Martin’s, Houston
Bonnie Farmer, Coastal Community Church, Galveston
The Rev. Lillian Hyde, Retired EDOT, Dickinson
Doug Matthews, Deacon, Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Galveston/Houston

To 2021
Elaine Culver, Trinity, Galveston
Rose Daniels, Grace, Galveston
The Rev. Edward Thompson, Trinity, Galveston

To 2022
Ann O’Connell, Grace Episcopal Church, Galveston
Pastor David Gomez - New Life Fellowship

EPISCOPAL SENIORS FOUNDATION 

The Rt. Rev. Jeff W. Fisher, Chair

To 2020
Pam Nolting, President, Good Shepherd, Kingwood
The Rev. Robert Vickery, Retired, Austin

To 2021
Deanna Bosch, St. Andrew’s, Houston
Lisa Kraus, St. Francis, Tyler

To 2022
Maggie Abbott, Holy Comforter, Spring
Cory Macdonald, St. Michael’s, Austin

PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH COUNCIL OF THE DIOCESE OF TEXAS "CHURCH CORPORATION"

To 2020
Jolynn Free, All Saints, Austin (President)

To 2021
Charles Hall, St. John the Divine, Houston

To 2022
Helen Toombs, Palmer Memorial, Houston

To 2023
David Harvin, St. Martin’s, Houston

To 2024
Mark S. Browning, St. Andrew's, Bryan

 

UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTH (SEWANEE)

To 2020
The Rev. Chuck Treadwell, St. David’s, Austin

To 2021
Patricia Houser, Trinity, Houston

To 2022
Ben Okoh, St. James', Houston

DEPUTIES TO 2018 GENERAL CONVENTION & DELEGATES TO PROVINCIAL SYNOD 

Lay Elected
Clementine Arana, Epiphany, Houston
Jerry Campbell, St. Alban's, Waco
David Harvin, St. Martin's, Houston
Luz Montes, San Mateo, Houston

Lay Alternates
1. Michelle Umana, St. Paul's/San Pablo, Houston
2. Sarah Watkins, St. James', Austin
3. Linda Barry, Holy Comforter, Spring
4. Katherine Gould, St. John's, La Porte

Clergy Elected
The Rev. Susan Kennard, Trinity, Galveston
The Rev. Patrick Miller, St. Mark's, Houston
The Rev. Alex Montes-Vela, St. Mary Magdalene, Manor
The Rev. Chuck Treadwell, St. David's, Austin

Clergy Alternates
1. The Rev. Eileen O'Brien, University of Houston College Mission, Houston
2. The Rev. Elizabeth Dabney, non-parochial, Houston
3. The Rev. Cynthia Caruso, All Saints', Austin
4. The Rev. Robby Vickery, St. Michael's, Austin

DIOCESAN YOUTH DELEGATES FOR COUNCIL 2017

For Council 2019
Austin Convocation - Eva Cornelius - All Saints', Austin
Central Convocation - Andrew Batenhorst - St. Andrew's, Bryan
East Harris Convocation - Kaylan Johnson - St. James', Houston
Galveston Convocation - Gia Viggiano - Trinity, Galveston
Northeast Convocation - Jimmy Tollett - St. Francis', Tyler
Northwest Convocation - Anna Lee Williams - Christ Church, Temple
Southeast Convocation - open
San Jacinto Convocation - Caleb Carnes - St. Mary's, Cypress
Southwest Convocation - Joy Ani - St. Mark's, Richmond
West Harris Convocation - Wilson Ramirez - San Mateo, Houston