Cycle of Prayer

Cycle of Prayer

Cycle of Prayer

Cycle of Prayer

Change Font Size:   A A A

Cycle of Prayer

We pray for Michael B. Curry, our Presiding Bishop; for C. Andrew Doyle, our Diocesan Bishop; for Jeff W. Fisher, our Bishops Suffragan; for Kathryn 'Kai' Ryan, our Bishops Suffragan; and for Hector F. Monterroso, our Bishop Assistant.

Central – Daryl T. Hay

March 13 – Second Sunday in Lent
Epiphany, Calvert – Alberto Manterola (Bishop's Warden).
Holy Innocents, Madisonville – Cindy Lou Clark.
St. Andrew's, Bryan – Daryl Tabor Hay, Bryan Michael Callen.
St. Bartholomew's, Hempstead – Evan L French (Senior Warden).
Birthdays of: Robert Vickery, Jr. (14), Armistead C. Powell (15), Desmond J. P. Goonesekera (18), Robert Louis Wells (18).

March 20 – Third Sunday in Lent
St. Cecilia's Church Plant, Round Top – William B. Miller.
St. Francis of Assisi, Prairie View – Rhonda Rogers.
St. Francis', College Station – Lacy Largent.
Birthdays of: Samuel Madavaraj (22), James Lewis Sproat (24).

March 27 – Fourth Sunday in Lent
St. John's, Columbus – John Roger Olier (Bishop's Warden).
St. John's, Sealy – Eric Francis LeBrocq, Jr.
St. Mary's, Bellville – John Mark Campbell.
St. Paul's, Navasota – David Geib (Senior Warden).
Birthdays of: Thomas Leighton Day (28), Alejandro Sixto Montes (29), Benjamin Kyte Aurand (30), Edward B. Mulligan IV (1), Charles Rodney Smith (1).

April 3 – Fifth Sunday in Lent
St. Peter's, Brenham – Stephen Foster Whaley.
St. Philip's, Hearne – Nandra L. Perry, Melva Charlotte Love.
St. Thomas', College Station – Korey Jawaan Wright.
Birthdays of: Glenice Arlette Robinson-Como (3), Hector F. Monterroso (4), Eric Paul Hungerford (8), Thomas Michael Rardin (9).

East Harris – Victor J. Thomas

April 10 – Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday
Christ Church Cathedral, Houston – Barkley Stuart Thompson, Edward L. Stein, Rebecca Zartman, Stephen-Phillip Bradley Varnell, Simon Bautista Betances, Kathleen Rock Pfister.
Grace, Houston – R. Scott Painter, John Kirkland Graham, Alejandro Sixto Montes, Dawn Elizabeth Shepler.
Holy Family, Houston – Jacob Paul Breeze, Jason Phillip Myers.
Birthdays of: Cynthia L. Engle (11), Leslie A Stewart (11), David Allen Boyd (15), Paul T. Coke (15), James Mark Wilburn (16).

April 17 – Easter Day
Northshore Church Plant, Houston – Daniel Weaver (Interim Site Coordinator).
Northside, Houston – Carissa E. Baldwin-McGinnis.
Palmer Memorial, Houston – Neil Alan Willard, Elizabeth Welch Parker, Ryan Ashlea Hawthorne, Jack Mann Karn.
Redeemer, Houston – Peggy Fergus (Bishop's Warden).
Birthdays of: Murray Richard Powell (17), Michael H. Wyckoff (18), Kellaura Jones Johnson (20), Jeremiah Ward (22), Robert Clifford Merrill, Jr. (23).

April 24 – Second Sunday of Easter
San Pablo/St. Paul's, Houston – Edward Gomez.
San Pedro/St. Peter's, Pasadena – Pedro N. Lopez, Alvaro Pinzon, PhD.
St. Alban's, Houston – Gregory Seme.
St. James', Houston – Victor J. Thomas.
Birthdays of: Sarah Barrow Galloway (26), Mathew Charles Fenlon (27), John Garvey Chase, Jr. (30).

May 1 – Third Sunday of Easter
St. Luke the Evangelist, Houston – Marcia Sadberry.
St. Mark's, Houston – Patrick Jameson Miller, David Michael Goldberg, Thomas Cheeku Kallarackal.
Trinity, Baytown – Meredith Louise Holt Crigler, LaJunta Michelle Rios.
Trinity, Houston – Hannah Elizabeth Atkins Romero, Henry L. Atkins, Jr., Luz Cabrera Montes.
Birthdays of: William Milton Bennett (1), Erin Seltzer Hensley (4), Susan J. Kennard (4), Petroula K. Ruehlen (7).

Galveston – James V. Liberatore

May 8 – Fourth Sunday of Easter
All Saints', Hitchcock – Mark M. Marmon.
Good Shepherd, Friendswood – Robert Terry Flick.
Grace, Alvin – Suzanne Gail Smith, CarolAnn Mills, Joseph M. Mills, Jr.
Birthdays of: Richard H. Elwood (11), Jane D. Barker (12), Alice Elizabeth Tucker (13), Paul Roger Bowen (14).

May 15 – Fifth Sunday of Easter
Grace, Galveston – Jonathan Paul Totty, Patricia Ritter Ritchie.
Holy Trinity, Dickinson – Vivian Orndorff Shelby.
Mosaic Church Plant, Pearland – Sung Woong Yoo.
Birthdays of: Joe A. Burgos (15), Maurice L. Goldsmith (18), Cameron Scott Spoor (18), Randall W. Trego (19), David Keith Ottsen (20), James Edward Hamilton, Sr. (21), Stephen Ray Whitfield (21).

May 22 – Sixth Sunday of Easter
St. Andrew's, Pearland – Jennifer Petsche Connell (Senior Warden), Michael C. Gemignani, Oludotun Godwin Otubanjo.
St. Augustine of Hippo, Galveston – Michael Eugene Brady.
St. Christopher's, League City – Brian Wallace Cannaday, James C. Nelson.
St. George's, Texas City – Susan Edwina Dunn (Senior Warden).
Birthdays of: James Wallace Nutter (22), V. Garrett Wingfield (22).

May 29 – Seventh Sunday of Easter
St. John's, LaPorte – Steven Craig Gallington (Senior Warden).
St. Michael's, LaMarque – Bob J Moore.
St. Thomas the Apostle (Nassau Bay), Houston – Michael D. Stone.
Trinity, Galveston – James Michael Abbott.
Birthdays of: Robert C. Parker (29), C. Andrew Doyle (31), John Thomas Wells (31), Everett Harrison Cain, Jr. (1), Abraham T. Abraham (2), Philip Williams Turner III (3), Rebecca Smith Booth (4).

Northeast – Mitchell J. Tollett

June 5 – Day of Pentecost – Whitsunday
All Saints', Crockett – Constance Pasho (Bishop's Warden).
Christ Church, Jefferson – John Martin Himes.
Christ Church, Nacogdoches – Karl Ernest Griswold-Kuhn, Michael L. Caldwell, Wanda W. Cuniff.
Birthdays of: Marcea Elanor Paul (5), William E. Brooks (9), Don A. Wimberly (10).

June 12 – First Sunday after Pentecost – Trinity Sunday
Christ Church, Tyler – David Andrew Luckenbach, Kevin Edward Wittmayer, Matthew Rutherford Boulter, Terrence Anthony Welty III, Stephen Blaine Stine.
St. Clare's, Tyler – Robert Carl Jerger (Pastoral Leader).
St. Cyprian's, Lufkin – David Faulkner, James Clifford Rucker.
Birthdays of: Ricardo Sotomayor (12), James E. Scott, Jr. (13), Ronald N. Smith (14), Margaret Oetjen Williams (16), Christine Marie Faulstich (17).

June 19 – Second Sunday after Pentecost
St. Francis', Tyler – Mitchell Joseph Tollett, Joel McAlister.
St. John's, Carthage – Jennene Ellen Laurinec.
St. John's, Center – Jane Todd Hughes (Bishop's Warden).
St. John's, Tyler – Lena A. White (Bishop's Warden).
Birthdays of: Claude E. Payne (19), Robert P. Viggiano (22), Turner Erath Hubby III (23), Richard Randolph Cooper (24), Steven M. Balke, Jr. (25).

June 26 – Third Sunday after Pentecost
St. Luke's, Lindale – Judy E. Rogers (Bishop's Warden).
St. Matthew's, Henderson – Patsy Griffin Barham.
St. Michael & All Angels, Longview – Tracey Fiore Carroll.
St. Paul's, Kilgore – Lon E. Ford (Bishop's Warden).
Birthdays of: J. Christopher Hines (26), James C. Morgan (26), Edward L. Stein (30).