Cycle of Prayer

We pray for Michael B. Curry, our Presiding Bishop; for C. Andrew Doyle, our Diocesan Bishop; for Jeff W. Fisher, our Bishops Suffragan; for Kathryn 'Kai' Ryan, our Bishops Suffragan; and for Hector F. Monterroso, our Bishop Assistant.

Southeast – Keith Giblin

September 26 – Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Christ Church, San Augustine – Robert F. DeWolfe.
Holy Trinity, Port Neches – Mark Ellis Chambers.
St. John's, Silsbee – John Brent Johnson.
Birthdays of: Betty C. Adam (29), Elizabeth Ann Brotherton (30), Stephen L. Spicer (30), Andrea Caruso Conklin (2).

October 3 – Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mark's, Beaumont – James Melvin Pevehouse, Alan Dean Calcote.
St. Paul's, Orange – Rebecca Rutledge (Bishop's Warden).
St. Paul's, Woodville – Jody Johnson (Bishop's Warden).
Birthdays of: Andrea Caruso Conklin (2), Wayland Newton Coe (5), Patricia E. Vasquez-Juarez (7), Kenneth Lea Fields (8).

October 10 – Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
St. Stephen's, Beaumont – Steven M. Balke, Jr.
St. Stephen's, Liberty – Ted William Smith.
Trinity, Anahuac – Elizabeth Ann Miller.
Trinity, Jasper – Jane Warfield Spencer (Senior Warden).
Birthdays of: David Bertrand Poteet (10), Seth Mabry Deleery (11), Peter Glyn Thomas (11), Frank B. Mangum (12).

Southwest – Travis H. Smith

October 17 – Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
All Saints', Stafford – Glenice Arlette Robinson-Como.
Calvary, Richmond – Ralph Baier Morgan, Nancy Schreiber Wilkes.
Christ Church, Eagle Lake – Ray E. Wilson.
Birthdays of: Stephen M. Smith (18), Benjamin Isaac Long (19), William M. North, Jr. (19), James E. Ely (20), Carol McGown Blaine (22), Walter Leon Ellis (22), Lucrecia Miranda Littlejohn (22).

October 24 – Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost
Christ Church, Matagorda – Lawrence P. Gwin, Jr.
Good Shepherd Indian, Stafford – Roy Varghese.
Holy Comforter, Angleton – Travis Hunter Smith, Preston Earl Weatherly II.
Birthdays of: Johannes Mark P. George (28), John Bradford St. Romain (29).

October 31 – Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
Holy Cross, Sugar Land – Scott Allan Thompson.
St. Catherine of Sienna, Missouri City – Andrew Duncan Ellison.
St. John's, Palacios – William Thomas Bullard.
Birthdays of: James C. McGill (2), Mary Elizabeth Wilson (5).

November 7 – Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
St. Mark's, Bay City – John Greenwood Myers.
St. Mark's, Richmond – Susanne Darnell Hebert.
St. Mary's, West Columbia – Paul Benson Wehner.
Birthdays of: Jeffrey Paul Schiffmayer (9).

November 14 – Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
St. Paul's, Freeport – Christopher Anders Weis.
St. Thomas', Wharton – Michael K. Paul.
St. Timothy's, Lake Jackson – Genevieve Turner Razim.
Birthdays of: Mary Emily Green (15), David B. Thames (15), Laurens Allen Hall (16), Robert Terry Flick (17), Nicky Don Novak (18), Douglas Wayne Richnow (18), Jon A. Sonnen (19), Lillian Wade Hyde (20).

West Harris – Joshua T. Condon

November 21 – Last Sunday after Pentecost
Ascension, Houston – Mark McDonald.
Christ the King (Alief), Houston – Wendy Johns Wilkinson.
Emmanuel, Houston – Patrick Lance Ousley, Bradley J. Sullivan.
Epiphany, Houston – Patrick McKenzie Hall.
Birthdays of: Susan Dolan-Henderson (21), Bruce Gregory Whitmore (23), John Kirkland Graham (26).

November 28 – First Sunday of Advent
Holy Apostles, Katy – Alexander R. Large.
Holy Spirit, Houston – Joshua Tomas Condon, John R. Pitts, Sr., Korey Jawaan Wright.
Hope, Houston – Michael Dreyer LaRue.
Birthdays of: Nancy Penelope DeForest (29), Frances Kay Johnson (29), Stephanie Linscott (2), Judith Reagan Liro (2), Hugh Oliver Bell, Jr. (3), Janne Alro Osborne (3), Samuel L. Boyd (4).

December 5 – Second Sunday of Advent
San Mateo, Bellaire – Janssen Jose Gutierrez Silva.
San Romero, Houston – Uriel Lopez, Mary J. Reddick.
Santa Maria Virgen, Houston – Uriel Osnaya-Jimenez.
Birthdays of: John William DeForest (5), Nicholas R. D. Dyke (5),
Christine Swarts Kenney (5), Paul E. Taft, Jr. (5), Nicholas Edward Earl (6), Stephen Jack Butts (7), John R. Bentley, Jr. (9).

December 12 – Third Sunday of Advent
St. Andrew's, Houston – James McKay Lykes Grace, Jeffrey John Bohanski, Clint Edward Brown, Stephen-Phillip Bradley Varnell.
St. Christopher's, Houston – Richard T. Houser III.
St. Francis', Houston – Stuart Alan Bates, David W. Price, Robert David Wismer.
Birthdays of: Charles David Tirrell (13), Lloyd Brian Porter (16), Albert R. Rodriguez (16), Carl Steen Shannon, Jr. (16), Merry Rideout Wilburn (16), John J. Sheffield (17).

December 19 – Fourth Sunday of Advent
St. John the Divine, Houston – Robert Leigh Spruill, Reagan Winter Cocke, Charles Lindley Holt, Louise B. Samuelson, Gregory J. Buffone.
St. Martin's, Houston – Russell Jones Levenson, Jr., Jane P. Ferguson, John R. Bentley, Jr., Nicholas R. D. Dyke, Richard H. Elwood, Robert Edgar Wareing, Alexander DeWitt Graham, III, Chad Travis Martin, Susannah Esther McBay, Lisa R. Neilson, Robert W. Arning, Sharron Leslie Cox, James Earl Cunningham, Gilliam B. Keyworth, Martin James Bastian.
Birthdays of: Anne Knight Hoey (20), Alex G. Montes-Vela (22), Kathryn M. Ryan (22), Arthur Ashley Callaham (23), Elizabeth G. Holden (25).

December 26 – First Sunday after Christmas
St. Paul's, Katy – Mark David Wilkinson.
St. Philip the Evangelist, Houston – Agook K. Kuol.
St. Stephen's, Houston – Lisa Wynne Hunt, Hannah G. Pommersheim.
St. Thomas', Houston – David O'Neal Browder, Geoffrey Stewart Simpson.
Birthdays of: Suzanne Freeman Tubbs (26), Carol Ross Petty (27), Gerald David Fikes (28), John R. Pitts, Sr. (1).